Events



1.13.17:     International House Philadelphia - Philadelphia, PA    6:00 PM


1.27.17:    Willow Valley - Lancaster, PA   7:00 PM
                             (with Marcia Englar)


2.03.17:      Ten Thousand Villages - Ephrata, PA   6:00 PM
                             (with Marcia Englar)


2.04.17:      Victors - York, PA   8:00 PM
                             (with Marcia Englar)


2.11.17:       Private Event - Philadelphia, PA


2.17.17:       Eastern University Amadeus Concert (Faculty Showcase):  7:30 PM
                          McInnis Auditorium - Eastern University - St. Davids, PA


2.18.17:       Private Event - Santa Barbara, CA


3.16.17:       Salvation Army Kroc Center - Philadelphia, PA   7:30 PM

                         with Kroc Center Jazz Band 


3.31.17:       Central Market  - York, PA   5:00 PM

                        with Marcia Englar


4.15.17:       Private Event - Warren, NJ


5.27.17:       Private Event - Baltimore, MD


6.08.17:       Salvation Army Kroc Center - Philadelphia, PA   7:30 PM
                         with Kroc Center Jazz Band

 
6.09.17:      Ten Thousand Villages - Ephrata, PA   6:00 PM
                             (with Marcia Englar)
 

7.06.17:      OperaLancaster - Lemonade Series:
                         Highland Presbyterian Church -  Lancaster, PA  7:00 PM
                         (Ensembles from The Lancaster Classical Guitar Society)


9.30.17:      Winchester Cultural Center for the Performing Arts -
                         Las Vegas, NV  2:00 PM
                         (Las Vegas Classical Guitar Ensemble)


10.07.17:      Guitar Day -  Spring Valley High School -  Henderson, NV

                         (with Luke Finney and Mike Klein)



             Highlights from Past Performances
 
  2.21.16:       Eastern University Amadeus Concert (Faculty Showcase):  7:30 PM
                          McInnis Auditorium - Eastern University - St. Davids, PA
 
  4.01.16:     Eastern University Gala Concert   7:30 PM
                          Church of the Savior - St. Davids, PA
 
 6.18.16:      Classical Guitar Society of Lancaster Ensemble -
                     Lancashire Hall - Lancaster, PA   2:00 pm
 
 6.19.16:      Classical Guitar Society of Lancaster Ensemble -
                     Oak Leaf Manor - Lancaster, PA 2:00 pm

10.29.16:      Christ Church Ithan - Villanova, PA    7:30 pm
with Marinus Ensemble (Rachel Yonan, viola and Maron Khoury, flute)

10.30.16:      Wayne ArtCenter  - Wayne, PA    4:00 pm
with Marinus Ensemble (Rachel Yonan, viola and Maron Khoury, flute)

12.02.16:      AK Interiors - First Friday Lancaster: Lancaster, PA    6:00 pm

12.10.16:      Classical Guitar Society of Lancaster Ensemble -
                       Midtown Scholar Bookstore - Harrisburg, PA    2:00 pm

12.11.16:      Classical Guitar Society of Lancaster Ensemble -
                       St. Luke's United Church of Christ - Lititz, PA    3:00 pm

 7.31 to       "Heathers": The Musical - Prince Theater - Philadelphia, PA     
  8.16.15:       Vulcan Lyric Opera Company
 
  8.23.15:      Warminster Presbyterian Church, Warminster, PA

10.09.15:       Eastern University Fine Arts Festival:  7:30 PM
                         McInnis Auditorium - Eastern University - St. Davids,

 10.21 to     "Assassins" - Saint Joseph's University
 10.26.15:                       Bluett Theatre - Philadelphia, PA

 1.20.14:      Make-A-Wish Foundation Benefit presented by Friends in Theater Co.
                      "Once on This Island"
                       Lucille Lortel Theater - New York, NY  7:30 PM


  4.04.14:       Eastern University Winter Gala:  7:30 PM
                          Hamilton Garden - Kimmel Center - Philadelphia, PA

  7.01.14:     Millersville University, Ford Atrium -  Millersville, PA 
                       (Performance for Spanish Institute)
   
  7.10.14:      OperaLancaster - Lemonade Series:
                         Highland Presbyterian Church -  Lancaster, PA  7:00 PM
                         (Ensembles from The Lancaster Classical Guitar Society)

 10.15.14:      Artsinfusion, Workshops at Leal Elementary School
                       and Urbana Public Library - Urbana, IL   11:30 AM & 3:00 PM
                         with Noble Fowl Trio
                                 
 10.16.14:      Masterclass/Talk for Illini Classical Guitar Club - Urbana, IL  8:00 PM
                       with James Moore

 10.17.14:      Presentation for University of Illinois Composition Dept. - Urbana, IL
                       with Noble Fowl Trio
 
 10.18.14:      Performance at [Co][Lab] - Urbana, IL   9:00 PM
                      with Noble Fowl Trio

11.10.13:      Aldersgate United Methodist Church - York, PA 
                         (with Millersville University Guitar Ensemble)

  8.15.13:     Faculty Recital, Darlington Arts Center - Garnet Valley, PA

  7.11.13:     Millersville University, Ford Atrium -  Millersville, PA 

  4.02.13:    The Miller Center, Reading Area Community College
                       -Reading, PA

12.01.12:     Cornell University, Bailey Hall - Ithaca, NY 
                          (with the Cornell Wind Ensemble)

11.23.12:     Trinity Lutheran Church - Mount Joy, PA 

10.03.12:     Cornell University, Barnes Hall - Ithaca, NY  
                         (with the Cornell Wind Ensemble)

  3.19.12:      Make-A-Wish Foundation Benefit: "Little Shop of Horrors"
                       Lucille Lortel Theater - New York, NY   

12.14.11:     The Ware Center, Millersville University - Lancaster, PA        
              
  4.10.11:      Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                       DM Solo Recital

  4.19.11:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      "Recollection of a Dream" - Collin Marone

  8.21.10:     Wicker Park Art Center - Chicago, IL
                      Noble Fowl Trio

  2.07.09:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      Indiana University New Music Ensemble
                      "Brion" - Harold Meltzer

  3.20.09:     Pennsylvania Academy of Music Guitar Festival - Lancaster, PA

  3.25.09:     Ford-Crawford Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      DM Solo Recital

  4.21.09:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      Indiana University New Music Ensemble
                      "Lick" - Julia Wolfe

10.10.09:     Buskirk Chumley Theater - Bloomington, IN
                      Indiana University New Music Ensemble
                      "Ancient Voices of Children" - George Crumb

  1.29.08:      Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      "Onement" - Eric Nathan

  3.02.08:     Ford-Crawford Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      DM Chamber Recital

  4.26.08:     School of Fine Arts Gallery, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      "Onement" - Eric Nathan

11.04.08:     Recital Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      "Dada Gedichte" - Adam Haws

  3.09.07:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      DM Solo Recital

  4.03.07:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      "Onement" - Eric Nathan

10.20.07:     Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                      Indiana University New Music Ensemble
                      "Stucke op. 10" - Anton Webern

11.15.07:      Ford-Crawford Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN

  3.01.06:      Dwight Chapel, Yale University - New Haven, CT
                       MM Solo Recital

  4.09.06:      Artspace - New Haven, CT
                       The Diesel Lounge Boys

  5.28.06:      The Monkey - New York, NY
                       The Diesel Lounge Boys

11.10.06:      Auer Hall, Indiana University - Bloomington, IN

  7.15.05:      Acadia Classical Guitar Festival - Wolfville, Nova Scotia (Canada)

  9.19.05:      92 Street Y - New York, NY

12.13.05:      Morse Recital Hall, Yale University - New Haven, CT
                      
11.06.05:      Connecticut Classical Guitar Society - Hartford, CT

  4.21.04:      Hockett Family Recital Hall, Ithaca College - Ithaca, NY
                         Honors Convocation      

 

          Works Performed

             Solo

                          J.S. Bach
                          Prelude BWV 999 
                          Fuge BWV 1000
                          Lute suites I & II

                          Martin Bresnick
                          Bag O' Tells (for Solo Mandolin)

                          Leo Brouwer
                          Danza Del Altiplano
                          Dos Temas Populares Cubanos
                          Danza Caracteristica
                          Dos Aires Populares Cubanos
                          Elogio de la Danza
                          Fuga

                          Carlos Guastavino
                          Sonata #1

                          Mauro Giuliani
                          Sonata Eroica
                          Six Variations on "Folies D’ Espange"
                          Sonata op. 15 
                          Variations op. 112

                          Leos Janacek (arranged by Martin Bresnick)
                          In Tears
                          Good Night
                          The Virgin Mary of Frydek
                          A Faded Leaf

                          Agustin Barrios Mangore
                          La Catedral

                          Astor Piazzolla
                          Cinco Piezas
                          Tema de Maria
                          Poema Valseado

                          Manuel Ponce
                          Sonata Mexicana 
                          Sonatina Meridonal

                          Roberto Sierra
                          Toccato y Lamento
                          Piezas Breves

                          Fernando Sor
                          Sonata Op. 15b 

                          Alexandre Tansman
                          Cavatina
                          Danza Pomposa

                          Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
                          Capriccio Diabolico 

                          Joaquin Turina
                          Sonata

                          Robert de Visee (arranged by Jeremy Harting)
                          Pieces in G major

                          Heitor Villa-Lobos
                          5 Preludes
                          Concerto

             Chamber Music

                         Robert Beaser
                         Mountain Songs (gtr/fl)

                         Benjamin Britten
                         Songs from the Chinese (gtr/ten)

                         Luigi Boccherini
                         Quintet in D major Luigi Boccherini (gtr/st. qt.)

                         Chris DeBlasio
                         God Is Our Righteousness (gtr/p-org)


                         Radames Gnattali
                         Sonata (gtr/vcl)

                         Mauro Giuliani
                         Sei Ariette op. 95 (gtr/sop) 

                         Hans Werner Henze
                         Carillon, Recitatif, and Masque (gtr/harp/mdln)

                         Katherine Hoover
                         Canyon Echoes (gtr/fl) 

                         David Leisner
                         Dances in the Madhouse (gtr/fl)

                         Lowell Liebermann
                         Sonata (gtr/fl)

                         Astor Piazzolla
                         History of Tango (gtr/fl)

                         Heitor Villa-Lobos
                         Bachianas Basiliera No. 5 (gtr/sop)



            Ensemble 

                         George Crumb
                         Ancient Voices of Children

                         Michael Daugherty 
                         Bells for Stokowski

                         Friedrich Gulda  
                         Concerto for Cello and Wind Orchestra

                         Harold Meltzer  
                         Brion

                         Anton Webern  
                         Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 10

                         Julia Wolfe  
                         Lick


             Premiered Works

                                 Recollection of a Dream - Colin Marone 
                         (fl/cl/sop. sax/alto sax/frhn/tpt/tb/perc/p/elec. gtr/mdln/vln/vla/vcl/bass)

                         Attara - Lainie Fefferman (mdln/bjo/harp)

                         Skyline - Lainie Fefferman (gtr/mdln/harp)

                         Mandolin, Guitar, Harp - Nomi Epstein (gtr/mdln/harp)

                         Dada Gedichte - Adam Haws
                         (sop/vln/cl/sop. sax/mdln/vla/p/bass/tb/perc/electronics)
 
                         Onement - Eric Nathan (elec. gtr/fl/vln/bcl/vib/bass)

                         The Dawn of Hoe-down - Scott Borg (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                         Rum Pointe - Jody Redhage (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                         Devil in Blue - Eric km Clark (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                         But Because Without This - Paula Matthusen (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                        Three Etudes - Douglas Fisk (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                        List 2; Never been so easy -Christopher  Mayo (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                        alt.culture - Wil Smith (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

                        Nine Movements for the Diesel Lounge Boys - Jacob Cooper
                        (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass) 
 
                         Bad Apples - Ryan Brown (gtr/mdln/bjo/bass)

Type your paragraph here.

Jeremy Harting

                           GUITARIST